GTM-TNHWN3R Verification: 8022f68be7f2a759 UK Residency | Phuket Thailand | Aura Solution Company Limited

Looking for a diverse, prosperous and perfectly located place to call home? Look no further than the U.K., an economic and cultural hub boasting one of the best and most sought-after standards of living in the world.

WHY CHOOSE THE UK?

Residency or citizenship status in the U.K. provides investors with access to a world of exclusive benefits:

  • Diverse and multicultural society represented by large cultural and ethnic communities.

  • Superior standard of education, a broad network of state and private schools, and more than 150 universities and higher education institutions.

  • One of the best free health care services in the world.

  • Member of the G8.

  • A key member of the EU, which means greater business opportunities throughout Europe.

  • Unrivaled financial business center (London).

  • Attractive tax regime for high net worth investors classed as U.K. resident, non-domicile.

  • The travel mobility and security of a U.K. passport allowed to travel globally with respect & honour & visa free most of the country . 

QUALIFICATIONS

Offered through our joint venture Aura Solution Company Limited with a U.K.-authorized financial institution, the U.K. Immigrant Investor Program is a three-tiered system enabling those who invest at a higher level to be granted residency sooner. To qualify for the program, applicants must fulfill one of the investment options below in addition to meeting the following criteria:

  • Maintain and accommodate yourself and any dependents without taking employment (outside of self-employment or business)
     

  • Make the U.K. your main home. Investors will need to spend at least 50 percent of their time in the U.K. (six out of 12 months) to maintain visa status.

INVESTMENT OPTIONS

Applicants must invest no less than 75 percent of the specified investment amount in the U.K. by way of U.K. government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading U.K.-registered companies or a sole director  (Verified) of Aura Solution Company Limited  . The remaining 25 percent must be invested in the U.K. either by purchasing assets or by depositing the funds in a U.K.-regulated financial institution.

As shown in the table below, the higher the investment (and therefore the net personal assets required), the faster the applicant will obtain their stay for settlement (ILR).

CITIZENSHIP REQUIREMENTS

Individuals who have lived in the U.K. for five or more years are eligible to apply for U.K. citizenship as long as they meet the following residency requirements:

  • Be absent from the country for no more than 90 days (three months) in the 12 months preceding the application. The total number of days spent outside the U.K. for the entire five-year qualifying period should not exceed 450 days (i.e. three months of every year, or 75 percent of one’s time).

  • Be of good moral character and not in breach of any immigration laws.

  • Demonstrate a good knowledge of U.K. life and culture, as well as a basic level of English, Welsh or Scottish Gaelic languages.

Tier 1 Investment Visa UK

Residence and Citizenship for Non-EU Citizens

The UK immigration rules are set to attract investors, entrepreneurs and people of talent. Recent changes have seen the UK close immigration to highly skilled workers and some other immigration categories. Therefore, for wealthy individuals one of the best options in order to qualify for leave to remain in United Kingdom is the Tier 1 Investor Visa.

The investor category is designed to allow wealthy individuals who make a substantial financial investment in the UK to obtain permission from the UK to enter as an investor under the Tier 1 category. The applicant must invest a minimum of GBP 2 million in the UK. 

The Tier 1 Investor category has the shortest Investor Immigration application processing time amongst the G8 countries and has very objective entry criteria with a predictable outcome.

Criteria

The criteria specifies that the applicant must show that they have money of their own under their control in a regulated financial institution amounting to no less than GBP 2 million.

The individual must invest for five years in the UK by way of UK government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading UK-registered companies (other than those principally engaged in property investment). Investment in offshore companies is not permitted.

The applicant is not required to show business experience or the ability to speak English. Some nationals (China, Russia, Nigeria among them) are required to undertake a TB test before submitting their application. Investors are permitted to be gainfully employed under this visa or undertake a course of study in the UK.

The UK expects the investor and their family to intend to make the UK their main home. In order to be granted ILR (permanent residency) the main applicant and their spouse should not spend more than 180 days per year outside the UK. All children who originally applied as their dependents will only be granted ILR if both parents are eligible for ILR.

The applicant will initially obtain the Tier 1 visa for 40 months. Within three months of entry into the UK, they are required to make the investment of GBP 2 million which must be maintained throughout the period of leave.

At the expiry of the initial 40 month period, the investor must apply for an ‘extension of stay’. The UK government will grant a two year extension of stay to the whole family if the investor has satisfied the requirements for leave to enter, i.e. maintained the investment and adhered to the other general conditions for leave to enter.

Accelerated route to permanent residence by increased investment amounts

On April 6, 2011, the Government announced new rules which provide the ability to achieve Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK (ILR), which is permanent residence, through an accelerated route.

 

The new requirement is an increased investment. An investment of GBP 10 million or more will provide for settlement after two years, and an investment of GBP 5 million or more will provide for settlement after three years, instead of the usual five years.

 

It is important to know that only the main applicant will have his/her route to permanent residence fast tracked through higher level of investment; their dependents (spouse and children) can only apply for permanent residence after  living for 5 years in UK.

Application for dependants

The main applicant’s spouse and children under the age of 18 years can apply as dependants. The UK investor visa does not provide for dependent parents, who may be required to apply for leave to enter the UK under a different visa category, although currently this is very difficult. Alternatively,

the parents and other extended family could consider obtaining an alternative citizenship and passport such as Antigua & Barbuda, so that they may travel freely into the UK for up to a six month period at any one time.

United Kingdom Overview

The UK is one of the most attractive places in the world to live and to do business. It is also an attractive base for wealthy individuals and families, due to the preferential tax treatment available to those who are not deemed to be domiciled here.

Economic heart of the world

London is a leading global city and the world’s most influential financial centre, alongside New York. It is a cosmopolitan city and caters for every taste and culture. London has the highest GDP of any city in Europe and is home to the corporate headquarters of numerous multi-national corporations, financial institutions, professional firms and other major organisations. The time zone falls between the US and Asia and therefore is an ideal location in the globalised business world.

Political stability and safety

The UK is internationally renowned for having a stable democratic government. It has a respected system of law which has been adopted by many countries across the globe including Australia, Canada, India, Malaysia, New Zealand and the US. London has its own elected Mayor and Assembly dealing exclusively with improving the city.

Ease of travel and mobility

In this time of increased globalization, the UK is one of the best places to be located for travel and mobility. London has high-speed rail links to Paris, Brussels, and onwards to the rest of Europe, as well as mainline links to the rest of the UK. London is the busiest airport city in the world, boasting five international airports: Heathrow, Gatwick, London City, Luton and Stansted.

Education

The UK is home to some of the best educational institutions, from pre-school to university.

Leading global universities, such as University College London, London Business School, Imperial College, London School of Economics, and King’s College, all have an excellent international reputation and are based in London. These institutions of academic excellence attract students from across the world. Henley & Partners, in collaboration with one of the leading education consultants in the UK, can assist our clients to find the best schools for their children.

Ownership of property

The registration of land title in the UK is established and land title is guaranteed. When one purchases a property in the UK, the conveyancing is done by Solicitors regulated by the Solicitor’s Regulation Authority (SRA). Funds used to acquire properties are held in designated and separate client accounts of nominated solicitors of the Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors (RICS) Accredited surveyors are used to value and survey all properties prior to exchange of contracts. Property in the UK can be held as freehold or leasehold.

Tax

Tax liability is based on residence and domicile. Importantly, the UK Resident Non-Domiciled Individual (Non-Dom) status offers very attractive benefits to high net worth individuals. The UK thus remains an attractive option for tax residence.

UK Non-Doms are only taxed on UK source income and capital gains as and when they arise. Tax on foreign source income and capital gains occurs only when ‘remitted’ (i.e. brought into the UK), so if a foreign national coming to the UK only remits ‘clean capital’, he will not be taxed. An initial tax consultation is included in our service, however we strongly advise that each individual obtains comprehensive tax advice. Tax planning should be structured prior to the investor arriving in the UK.

Health Care

The UK is well known for its National Health Service (the NHS) which provides excellent free healthcare. However, it is also recommended to take out personal health insurance with a reputable company to cover costs of private medical care. The UK boasts some of the best medical care facilities in the world.

  • aurasolutionltd
  • Aura Solution
e copy.png

Your use of this site signifies that you accept our          Privacy & Cookies                 Terms of Use                        Contact Us                    Global Offices                      Press              Cookies             Data Protection Notice